Anglesey Agricultural Show

August 11th and 12th 2020

Gates open from 8am

Show Programme

TIMETABLE OF EVENTS

SHOW MAP

Anglesey Show Timetable of Events

Subject to any alterations which may be deemed necessary

CYFFREDINOL - GENERAL Dydd Mawrth 13 Awst - Tuesday 13 August

6.00 a.m. Showground open for admission of exhibits.

8.00 a.m. Show open to the General Public.

9.00 a.m. Judging of all Produce & Miscellaneous - Produce Marquee Judging of Holstein, Ayrshire & Jersey Dairy Cattle Breeds – The Gaskells Cattle Ring (Judging of Milk Recorded Class and Inter-Breed will follow Breed Section at 1.30 p.m. in the Cymru Lân Main Show Ring) Judging of Poultry - Fur & Feather Marquee

9.30 a.m. MEIRION OWEN’S QUACK PACK – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring International Gundog Competition Sponsored by FUR FEATHER & FIN – Country Life Activity Area

10.00 a.m. ANGLESEY VINTAGE EQUIPMENT SOCIETY PARADE - “Hen Gerbydau Gorau o Fôn & Gwynedd - Best of Anglesey & Gwynedd Vintage Vehicles” – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring Judging of Wiltshire Horn, Suffolk, British Charollais, Texel, Ryeland, Jacob, Shropshire, Beltex, Southdown, Zwartbles & Any Other Lowland Breeds of Sheep - Sheep Judging Rings. Fleece Competition – The Horizon Shopping/Exhibition Pavilion. Judging of Goats - Goat Ring

10.30 a.m. Judging of Pigs – Pig Ring (followed by Judging of Pig Inter Breed)

11.00 a.m. MASSEY FERGUSON LATEST TECHNOLOGY DISPLAY, with EMYR EVANS A’I GWMNI CYF. – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring (approx.) Judging of Beef Young Handlers Classes – The Gaskells Cattle Judging Ring

11.30 a.m. THE PAUL HANNAM STUNT SHOW – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring Judging of Oxford Down & Blue Texel Sheep - Sheep Rings

12.00 noon Judging of Cross-Bred Sheep – Sheep Judging Rings

12.30 p.m. MEIRION OWEN’S QUACK PACK – Cymru Lân Main Ring

1.00 p.m. ANGLESEY VINTAGE EQUIPMENT SOCIETY PARADE - “Hen Gerbydau Gorau o Fôn & Gwynedd - Best of Anglesey & Gwynedd Vintage Vehicles” – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring Judging of Junior Shepherd (Lowland Breeds) - Sheep Rings

1.30 p.m. DAIRY CATTLE SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIPS – Cymru Lân MAIN SHOW RING International Gundog Competition Sponsored by FUR FEATHER & FIN LTD – Country Life Activity Area

2.30 p.m. MASSEY FERGUSON LATEST TECHKNOLOGY DISPLAY, with EMYR EVANS A’I GWMNI CYF. - Cymru Lân Main Ring

3.00 p.m. THE PAUL HANNAM STUNT SHOW – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring Judging of Champion Sheep Exhibit - Sheep Rings

3.30 p.m. MEIRION OWEN’S QUACK PACK – Cymru Lân Main Ring

4.00 p.m. GRAND PARADE OF PRIZEWINNERS and Presentation of Trophies by the President. – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring INTERNATIONAL GUNDOGS PRESENTATIONS – Sponsored by FUR FEATHER & FIN LTD - Country Life Activity Area

4.30 p.m. THE PAUL HANNAM STUNT SHOW – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring

CYFFREDINOL - GENERAL Dydd Mercher 14 Awst - Wednesday 14 August

6.00 a.m. Showground open for admission of exhibits.

8.00 a.m. Show open to the General Public.

9.00 a.m. Judging of all Beef Cattle Breeds – The Gaskells Cattle Judging Ring. Judging of Inter-Breed will follow Breed Sections at 1.30 p.m. in the Cymru Lân Main Show Ring Judging of Rabbits & Small Pet Classes - Fur & Feather Marquee

9.30 a.m. MEIRION OWEN’S QUACK PACK – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring.

10.00 a.m. ANGLESEY VINTAGE EQUIPMENT SOCIETY PARADE - “Hen Gerbydau Gorau o Fôn & Gwynedd - Best of Anglesey & Gwynedd Vintage Vehicles” – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring Judging of Blue Faced Leicester, Welsh Mountain (Pedigree), Welsh Mountain (Hill Flock), Lleyn, Welsh Mountain Badger Face, Welsh Hill Speckled Faced, North Country Cheviot, Kerry Hill, Black Welsh Mountain, Any Other Sheep Breed - Hill or Mountain, British Rare and Primitive Breeds, Half-Breds/Welsh Mule Sheep & Butchers Lambs - Sheep Rings (Judging of the Sheep Champion Exhibit will follow at 3.00p.m.) Judging of Goats – Goats Ring Lamb Shearing – Anglesey Championship – Shearing Building International Gundog - Spaniels Competition Sponsored by FUR FEATHER & FIN LTD – Country Life Activity Area

10.30 a.m. Judging of Commercial and Traditional Breeds of Pigs & Supreme Champion Pig Exhibit - Pig Judging Ring.

11.00 a.m. MASSEY FERGUSON LATEST TECHNOLOGY DISPLAY, with EMYR EVANS A’I GWMNI CYF. – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring

11.30 a.m. THE PAUL HANNAM STUNT SHOW – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring

12.00 noon Judging of Dairy Young Handlers Classes – The Gaskells Cattle Judging Ring

12.30 p.m. MEIRION OWEN’S QUACK PACK – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring.

1.00 p.m. ANGLESEY VINTAGE EQUIPMENT SOCIETY PARADE - “Hen Gerbydau Gorau o Fôn & Gwynedd - Best of Anglesey & Gwynedd Vintage Vehicles” – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring Lamb Shearing – Anglesey Team Shearing – Shearing Building Judging of Junior Shepherd (Hill & Mountain Breeds) - Sheep Rings

1.30 p.m. BEEF CATTLE SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIPS - Cymru Lân Main Ring

2.30 p.m. MASSEY FERGUSON LATEST TECHKNOLOGY DISPLAY, with EMYR EVANS A’I GWMNI CYF. - Cymru Lân Main Ring

International Gundog Competition Sponsored by FUR FEATHER & FIN LTD – Country Life Activity Area

3.00 p.m. THE PAUL HANNAM STUNT SHOW - Cymru Lân Main Ring Judging of Champion Sheep Exhibit - Sheep Ring Presentation of Trophies and Awards - Produce Marquee

3.30 p.m. MEIRION OWEN’S QUACK PACK – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring.

4.00 p.m. GRAND PARADE OF PRIZEWINNERS and Presentation of Trophies by the President. – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring

4.15p.m. INTERNATIONAL GUNDOGS PRESENTATIONS, sponsored by FUR FEATHER & FIN LTD – Country Life Activity Area

4.30 p.m. THE PAIL HANNAM STUNT SHOW – Cymru Lân Main Show Ring 5.00 p.m.

PRIF GYLCH - CYMRU LÂN - MAIN RING

Dydd Mawrth 13 - Tuesday 13 August 9.30 a.m. MEIRION OWEN’S QUACK PACK 10.00 a.m. ANGLESEY VINTAGE EQUIPMENT SOCIETY PARADE - “Hen Gerbydau Gorau o Fôn & Gwynedd - Best of Anglesey & Gwynedd Vintage Vehicles” 11.00 a.m. MASSEY FERGUSON LATEST TECHKNOLOGY DISPLAY, with EMYR EVANS A’I GWMNI CYF. 11.30 a.m. THE PAUL HANNAM STUNT SHOW 12.30 p.m. MEIRION OWEN’S QUACK PACK 1.00 p.m. ANGLESEY VINTAGE EQUIPMENT SOCIETY PARADE - “Hen Gerbydau Gorau o Fôn & Gwynedd - Best of Anglesey & Gwynedd Vintage Vehicles” 1.30 p.m. DAIRY CATTLE SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIPS 2.30 p.m. MASSEY FERGUSON LATEST TECHKNOLOGY DISPLAY, with EMYR EVANS A’I GWMNI CYF. 3.00 p.m. THE PAUL HANNAM STUNT SHOW 3.30 p.m. MEIRION OWEN’S QUACK PACK 4.00 p.m. GRAND PARADE OF PRIZEWINNERS and Presentation of Trophies by the President 4.30 p.m. THE PAUL HANNAM STUNT SHOW

Dydd Mercher 14 Awst - Wednesday 14 August 9.30 a.m. MEIRION OWEN’S QUACK PACK 10.00 a.m. ANGLESEY VINTAGE EQUIPMENT SOCIETY PARADE - “Hen Gerbydau Gorau o Fôn & Gwynedd - Best of Anglesey & Gwynedd Vintage Vehicles” 11.00 a.m. MASSEY FERGUSON LATEST TECHKNOLOGY DISPLAY, with EMYR EVANS A’I GWMNI CYF. 11.30 a.m. THE PAUL HANNAM STUNT SHOW 12.30 p.m. MEIRION OWEN’S QUACK PACK 1.00 p.m. ANGLESEY VINTAGE EQUIPMENT SOCIETY PARADE - “Hen Gerbydau Gorau o Fôn & Gwynedd - Best of Anglesey & Gwynedd Vintage Vehicles” 1.30 p.m. BEEF CATTLE SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIPS 2.30 p.m. MASSEY FERGUSON LATEST TECHKNOLOGY DISPLAY, with EMYR EVANS A’I GWMNI CYF. 3.00 p.m. THE PAUL HANNAM STUNT SHOW 3.30 p.m. MEIRION OWEN’S QUACK PACK 4.00 p.m. GRAND PARADE OF PRIZEWINNERS and Presentation of Trophies by the President 4.30 p.m. THE PAUL HANNAM STUNT SHOW

SAFLE CHWARAEON A GWEITHGAREDDAU BYWYD GWLEDIG SPORT & COUNTRY LIFE ACTIVITY AREA

Chwaraeon amrywiol ar y ddau ddiwrnod yn yr Arena - Various Sporting activities in the Arena on both days

Dydd Mawrth 13 - Tuesday 13 August 9.30 a.m. International Gundogs Sponsored by Fur Feather & Fin Ltd – Lake Area 10.00 a.m. British International Rescue & Search Dog Demonstration - Arena 10.30 a.m. T.B.C. - Arena 11.00 a.m. Terry Large Falconry Display – Arena 11.30 a.m. T.B.C. - Arena 12noon Terry Large Falconry Display – Arena 12.30 p.m. T.B.C. - Arena 1.30 p.m. International Gundogs Sponsored by Fur Feather & Fin Ltd – Lake Area British International Rescue & Search Dog Demonstration - Arena 2.15 p.m. T.B.C. – Arena 2.45 p.m. T.B.C. - Arena 3.15 p.m. Terry Large Falconry Display – Arena 4.00p.m. INTERNATIONAL GUNDOGS PRESENTATIONS - Sponsored by Fur Feather & Fin Ltd – Arena

Dydd Mercher 14 Awst - & Wednesday 14 August 9.30 a.m. International Gundogs (Spaniels) Sponsored by Fur Feather & Fin Ltd – Lake Area 10.00 a.m. British International Rescue & Search Dog Demonstration – Arena 10.30 a.m. T.B.C. - Arena 11.00 a.m. Terry Large Falconry Display – Arena 11.30 a.m. T.B.C. – Arena 12noon Terry Large Falconry Display – Arena 12.30 p.m. T.B.C. - Arena 1.00 p.m. Gundog Demonstration – Tideland Gundogs, Trefdraeth Boarding Kennels - Grandstand 1.30 p.m. British International Rescue & Search Dog Demonstration - Arena 2.00 a.m. International Gundogs Competition Sponsored by Fur Feather & Fin Ltd – Lake Area 2.15 p.m. T.B.C. – Arena 3.15 p.m. Terry Large Falconry Display – Arena 4.15 p.m. INTERNATIONAL GUNDOGS PRESENTATIONS - Sponsored by Fur Feather & Fin Ltd – Arena

Yn ychwanegol i’r uchod bydd hefyd amrywiaeth o saethu (25 Compak, 15/25 DTL, ‘Starshot’ a Saethu Pŵl) gan Clwb Targed Saethu Clai Ynys Môn o 10.00yn hyd at 5.00yp yn y Maes Parcio ger y Giat Goch. In addition to the above there will also be various shooting types available (25 Compak Sporting, 15/25 DTL, Starshot, Pool Shoot) between 10.00 am and 5.00pm organised by the Anglesey Clay Target Shooting Club down by the Red Gate Entrance Car Park

GOLCHI DWYLO - HAND WASHING Cofiwch 'olchi eich dwylo ar ôl ymweld â'r anifeiliaid a chyn bwyta. Mae cyfleusterau golchi dwylo ar gael yn y toiledau parhaol sydd ger ochr y Pafiliwn Siopa ac Arddangos

Please wash your hands after visiting the animals and especially before eating. Hand washing facilities are available in the permanent toilets situated alongside the Shopping & Exhibition Pavilion.

CYLCH - HARDCORE FITNESS – RING

Dydd Mawrth 13 - Tuesday 13 August

STRONGMAN COMPETITION TUG-OF-WAR COMPETITION

Dydd Mercher 14 Awst - & Wednesday 14 August

STRONGWOMAN COMPETITION TUG-OF-WAR COMPETITION

CYLCH GWEITHGAREDDAU CWN – DOG ACTIVITY RING Dydd Mawrth 13 - Tuesday 13 August FUN DOG SHOW HEEL TO MUSIC

Dydd Mercher 14 Awst - & Wednesday 14 August FUN DOG SHOW HEEL TO MUSIC

ADLONIANT YN YSTOD Y DEUDDYDD YN PAFILIWN HORIZON ENTERTAINMENT IN THE HORIZON PAVILION DURING BOTH DAYS

Dydd Mawrth 13 - Tuesday 13 August a/& Dydd Mercher 14 Awst - Wednesday 14 August

Paentio Gwyneb – Face Painting (Tammy Hales), Swynwr – Magician - “Magico”, “Punch a/& Judy” – Chris Summerville - Harlequin Puppet Theatre

top