Buy tickets onlineCymraegYouTube

Anglesey Agricultural Show

August 13th and 14th 2019

Gates open from 8am

Buy tickets online

2019 Judges

Heavy Horse & Light Horse

Shires/Heavy Horses & Heavy Horse Teams & Turnouts

Miss A Hull, Cheshire

LIGHT HORSES

Ridden Hunters

Conformation - Mr N Swallow, Shropshire

Ride - Ms V Smith, Lancashire

Classes 38 & 40 – Mr M Fitton, Manchester

Ladies Hunter Class - Ms Olivia Edmondson, Greater Manchester

In-Hand Hunters

Mr M Fitton, Manchester

Irish Draught – (In-hand & Ridden)

Mrs H A Milner, Shropshire

Sport Horse Breeding & Sport Horse Pony

Miss J Davies, Conwy

Registered Pure Foreign Breeds

Mr M Fitton, Manchester

Working Hunter Ponies

Miss J Crowley, South Wales

Mrs Clare Frost, Staffordshire

Hacks, Riding Horses & Show Cobs

Ridden - Mrs R Abba, Cumbria

In-Hand - Mrs A Gilliver, Lancashire

Coloured Horses & Ponies

Mr John Cutts, Derbyshire

BSPA Classes

Mrs R Abba, Cumbria

Pure/Part Bred/Anglo Arab (In Hand & Ridden)

Mr M Gamlin, Mid Glamorgan

Side Saddle

Mrs A Bryan-Dowell, Derbyshire

Spotted Horses & Ponies & Palominos

Miss J Davies, Conwy

Welsh Part bred Horses & Ponies

Miss T M Baldwin, Powys

Pony Of Show Hunter Type

Mrs M Ogden-Bayley, Manchester

Riding Pony (Breeding)

Miss Christine Lomas, Anglesey

Welsh Ponies Section ‘A’

Mrs S V Langford, Nottingham (SALBROOK)

Welsh Ponies Section ‘B’

Mr Steve C Hayes, Somerset (BROCKABYE)

Welsh Ponies Section ‘C’

Mr C Evans, Powys (CATHEDINE)

Welsh Ponies Section ‘D’

Mr G D J Jones, Ceredigion (FRONARTH)

Welsh Ponies Specials, Young Handler & Supreme Champion Welsh

Mrs E A Russell, Glasgow (GARTCONNELL)

Under Saddle Cobs – Section ‘C’ & ‘D’

Mrs S M Williams, Gwynedd (PARCIAU)

Working Hunters

Classes 265 & 267 - Mr Simon Somers, Suffolk & Mrs A Gilliver, Lancashire

Class 266 – Ms V Smith, Lancashire & Mr Simon Somers, Suffolk

Mountain & Moorland & Heritage M&M

Mrs G A R Wright, Cumbria

Shetland Ponies

Mr R L Miler, Carmarthenshire (Heniarth)

Children’s Riding

Mrs Clare Frost, Staffordshire

Handy Pony

Miss Christine Lomas, Anglesey

Fancy Dress

Miss M Rhys, Anglesey

Dressage To Music

Helen Fisher, Anglesey

Senior Showing

Mrs B Calderbank, Lancashire

Retraining of Racehorses

TBC

BSPS Heritage Ridden (Welsh Sections)

Mrs G A R Wright, Cumbria

Driving Hackney Classes & Private Driving Classes

Mr J Waker, Lincolnshire

Cattle, Pigs & Goats

DAIRY

Holstein Cattle

Mr H Wilson, Ceredigion

Ayrshire

Mr Michael Broadley, Derbyshire

Jersey

Mr R Bostock, Shropshire

Milk Recorded

Production – Miss Lauren Finley, Anglesey

Inspection – W I Hughes, Gwynedd

BEEF

Welsh Black

Mr R T Richards, Denbigh

Hereford

Mr G Pritchard, Neath

Charolais

Ms Teresa Wilson, Gwynedd

Limousin

Mr K Jones, Conwy

British Blue

Mr J Okell, Cheshire

Any Other Pure Beef Breed

Ms Teresa Wilson, Gwynedd

Commercial Beef

Ms Wendy Morgan, Powys

Inter-Breed Beef Cattle Championship

Mr Emyr Jones, Conwy

Young Handler

Mr Emyr Jones, Conwy

Pigs

Mr B J Card, Dorset

Goats

1st Day – Mrs V Hardy, Notts

2nd Day – Mrs M Franklin, Herefordshire

Sheep

TUESDAY

Wiltshire Horn

Mr Tim Williams, Warwickshire

Suffolk

G L Riby, East Yorkshire

Charollais

Mr Bryan Evans, Powys

Texel

Mr Iwan P Jones, Anglesey

Oxford Down

Mr P R Quick, Wiltshire

Ryeland

Mr Matthew Pink, Wiltshire

Jacob

Mrs M Lloyd-Jones, Conwy

Beltex

Mr D Costelloe, Shropshire

Southdown

Mr Steve Smith, Powys

Zwartbles

Miss Cain A Owen, Anglesey

Blue Texel

Mr G Arrowsmith, Hereford

Any Other Breeds of Sheep – Lowland Breed

Mr J Foulkes, Anglesey

Cross Bred

Mr Guto Thomas, Anglesey

Inter-Breed Championship – First Day

Mr E R Williams, Conwy

Junior Shephered (Tuesday)

Mr M Sivill, St Asaph

Lamb Carcass

TBC

Fleece Competition

Mr M Jones, Gwynedd

WEDNESDAY

Blue Faced Leicester

Mr O Scown, Co Durham

Welsh Mountain Improved Pedigree

Mr T Russell Davies, Pembrokeshire

Welsh Mountain – Hill Flock

Mr Lloyd, Clwyd

Lleyn

Mr Rhys Davies, Denbigh

Badger Face Welsh Mountain

Mrs Jayne Jones, Anglesey

Welsh Hill Speckled Face

Mr Tudur Hughes, Clwyd

North Country Cheviot (Park & Hill Type)

Mr Scott Davies, Selkirk

Kerry Hill

Mrs Linda Barnard, North Yorkshire

Black Welsh Mountain

Mr Stephen Forsyth, Powys

Balwen Welsh Mountain

Mr Chris Lewis, Crossenny

Any Other Breed of Sheep – Hill or Mountain

Mr Chris Lewis, Crossenny

British Rare Breeds & British Primitive Breeds of Sheep

Mr C Lewis, Crossenny

Welsh Mules & Half Breds

Mr O Scown, Co Durham

Junior Shepherd (Wednesday)

Mrs M Rowlands, Anglesey

Butchers Lambs

Mr Trefor Pritchard, Anglesey

Inter Breed Championship (Wednesday)

Mr E R Williams, Conwy

Fur & Feather

Poultry

Mr N Adam, Co Antrim & Mr R McLaren, Co Antrim

Rabbits

Mr Gary Watson, Atherton

Cavies

Debbie Jones, Holywell

Small Pet

Miss Kelly Redmayne, Anglesey

Horticultural & Miscellaneous

Dairy Produce

Mrs M Davies, Anglesey

Handicraft

Miss Mali Roberts, Conwy

Home Made Alcoholic Beverages

Mr Tim Ward, Montgomery

Cookery (Open)

Mr B Lee, Anglesey

Mrs Helen Evans, Gwynedd

Cookery (Junior)

Mrs Llio Griffith, Gwynedd

Horticultural Collections & Displays

Mr B Smith, Cheshire

Dahlias

Mr B Smith, Cheshire

Other Plant & Cut Flowers

Mr Eurwyn Roberts, Gwynedd

Vegetables

TBC

Farm Produce

Mr Einion Owen, Anglesey

Honey

Mr D A Shannon, Doncaster

Floral Art

Mrs J Mackley, Shrewsbury

top